top of page

Acerca de

Privacy Policy

Astrum Homes are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy throughout your relationship with us.

 

We ask that you do not provide any sensitive personal data to us. This is data revealing information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and includes genetic data, biometric data (for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual), data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If you do provide it, this will be an indication that you explicitly consent to us processing this information.

Introduction

Astrum Homes is classed as the “data controller” of your personal information,for the purpose of data protection legislation. Our registered office address is at Green Valley Farm, Cranfield Road, Astwood, MK16 9JU. This notice is provided to explain the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or which you provide to us and your rights in respect of how it is processed.

Please direct any complaint or query relating to how we have processed your personal information to enquiries@astrum-homes.co.uk.

 
Whose information do we collect?

 

We collect and process the personal information of:

  • our customers and third parties instructed by our customers (such as their conveyancing solicitors or estate agents);

  • residents of properties where we are doing works or providing services;

  • potential customers and members of the public who are not customers, such as those who use our website and online services, make enquiries about our homes and ask to receive information from us;

  • consultants, contractors, service providers and others involved in the services that we carry out for our customers or engaged by us to support the services that we provide and/or to provide services to us.

 

If you are purchasing an Astrum home jointly with somebody else, you must ensure that you have permission from the other person before sharing information about them with us.

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us with in any other way.

We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications);comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We will also store your contact information in our personal database to allow us to contact you.

How we use personal information

 

We are required to have a legal basis for processing your personal information.

 

We use information held about you to:

  • provide our services including after sales support;

  • Obtain customer feedback and research on our services; and

  • notify you about our services and/or changes to our services.

  • tailor our services to assist with any vulnerabilities you tell us about

 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We never sell your data to third parties or allow third parties to contact you without your permission.

We share your data with third parties where there is a legal obligation for us to do so or we have identified a valid lawful basis. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Our customers

When you agree to purchase a property from Astrum we collect and process the following personal information:

  • name, address, telephone number and email address;

  • the address of the property that you are buying;

  • your communication preferences;

  • information about you that you share with us, such as your proposed deposit, if you are a first time buyer, your family situation, your proposed mortgage term and how much you would like to borrow;

  • your username and password to our MyHome portal; and

  • your preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

We require this information to effectively deal with your purchase and meet your needs. If you do not provide adequate information, we may not be able to assist you.

 

We will use the information you provide to:

  • communicate with you to provide you with information about your new home and to respond to your queries;

  • progress the purchase of your new home from us and our services to you and comply with our legal obligations;

  • ask for your feedback, review our customer service processes and to improve the service we provide;

  • create a user account for access to specific services, such as allowing you to confirm choices for your new home through our "MyHome" customer portal;

  • handle any complaint or claim made by you;

  • if applicable, administer your account with the relevant management company for your development and/or on behalf of the relevant freehold owner if you have purchased a leasehold interest, including in respect of the collection of ground rent and/or service charges (see below “Management companies”);

 

We will share your personal information with:

  • service providers who assist us to provide our services to you (such as our IT service providers, our website provider and customer survey provider, also our contractors and subcontractors who we may ask to come and perform works and services in your property after you have bought it);

  • third parties who you nominate to process and store your personal information (e.g. your conveyancing solicitor and your mortgage provider);

  • your warranty provider for the purposes of your new home warranty;

  • the relevant residents’ management company for your property/development and/or any property management service provider appointed in respect of your property/development;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites;

  • our professional advisers, claims handling agencies and/or debt recovery agencies;

  • crime and fraud prevention agencies and organisations, where requested by that organisation;

  • law enforcement, taxation, legal or government authorities, where requested by that organisation

 

Management Companies

Where we have shared your data with a residents’ management company for your development and that management company remains under our control during a development, your data will continue to be processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

Once control of the management company has been handed over to the residents after the end of the development, we will no longer be responsible for personal data processed by the management company.

The management company will process your data for the purposes of maintaining the common parts and/or open spaces of the development and collecting services charges from residents for that purpose on an ongoing basis.

The management company will usually appoint a professional third party property management service provider to provide these services on behalf of the residents. Where the property management service provider is a data controller of your data in its own right, it will provide you with a separate privacy notice in respect of how it will process your personal data for the purposes of providing its services to the management company.

Marketing

We may use personal information to make decisions about what products, services and offers we think you may be interested in and to let you know about those products, services and offers that may be of interest. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

If you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, you can let us know by emailing enquiries@astrum-homes.co.uk.

We may receive your initial enquiry through a property portal or website such as Rightmove or Zoopla if you have interacted with a message sent to you by that portal or website or in respect of information published on that portal or website. If you have completed a contact request form, asked for more information and/or asked to have an enquiry sent to us, we receive your information in that way.

We will use the information you provide to:

  • respond to requests for brochures, information or to answer your enquiries;

  • show or send marketing material online (on our own and other websites including social media), in our own and other apps, or by email, mobile phone, post or through smart devices and other digital channels;

  • carry out customer satisfaction surveys;

  • keep you informed of Astrum Homes news and services;

  • help us improve our service and our communications to you, for example to find out when you may wish to move forward with a purchase of a property so that we can contact you at the appropriate time;

  • register your name and address on our website (if you complete a registration);

  • create a user account for access to specific services relating to any of the above on our website; and

  • with your permission, we may also use photographic images and/or video recordings on social media channels and/or in other published public relations or marketing materials, including but not limited to our website, press adverts, posters, brochures and leaflets.

 

We will share your personal information with:

  • service providers who assist us to provide our marketing services to you, such as our website provider, our marketing services provider and our customer survey providers;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites and digital communications;

  • our professional advisers and agents (including estate agents);

  • crime and fraud prevention agencies and organisations, where requested by that organisation;

  • law enforcement, taxation, legal or government authorities, where requested by that organisation;

From time to time we may also ask for your specific consent to use photographic images and/or video recordings of you and/or your family members for use in social media channels or in other published public relations or marketing materials, including but not limited to our website, press adverts, posters, brochures and leaflets. We will do this by asking you to sign a release and permission form.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way that we process your personal data. These are set out below.

 

You may contact us using the contact details in the “Introduction” to this privacy notice to exercise any of these rights and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of request.

You may also contact our sales team to change your marketing preferences at any time (see “Marketing”).

 

Your Rights are:

  • A right to object to our processing of personal data about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing information to you).

  • A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

  • A right to access personal data held by us about you.

  • A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

  • A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example) we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose that we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data.

  • A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example) you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but we require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

  • A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also to have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation at your request.

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have treated your data or responded to a rights request, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org. uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

bottom of page